Pat Murphy//April 19, 2024//
[…] “[The $20,000 compulsory minimum] really covers next to nothing,” said Ainsworth, past president of the Massachusetts Academy of Trial Attorneys. “It’s a disaster for everyone involved when there’s not enough insurance coverage for an accident — and that includes both the people who get hurt and those who caused the accident, too.”

Compulsory limits

The state’s compulsory auto insurance limits are stated in G.L.c. 90, §34A. The statute defines “motor vehicle liability policy” as a policy providing liability coverage “to the amount or limit of at least twenty thousand dollars on account of injury to or death of any one person, and, subject to such limits as respects injury to or death of one person, of at least forty thousand dollars on account of any one accident resulting in injury to or death of more than one person.”

Many drivers on the road are teenagers, elderly people on fixed incomes, and those with low incomes, Orlando said.

Joseph M. Orlando Jr.“Twenty-thousand dollars used to be a significant amount of money. Now it’s not.